KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

nota integrativa

English translation: notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nota integrativa
English translation:notes
Entered by: Audrey

03:47 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: nota integrativa
Nota integrativa al Bilancio dell'esercizio chiuso il ....

sono indecisa tra "supplementary note" oppure "integrative note". Voi che ne dite?
Audrey
Italy
(supplementary) notes (to the financial statement)
Explanation:
I have never seen integrative. The English version is usually supplementary, or just 'Notes to the financial statements'
Previous experience
Selected response from:

Anne Micallef
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(supplementary) notes (to the financial statement)Anne Micallef
5explanatory notes to the financial statements (or accounts)
Peter Cox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(supplementary) notes (to the financial statement)


Explanation:
I have never seen integrative. The English version is usually supplementary, or just 'Notes to the financial statements'
Previous experience


Anne Micallef
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Definitely not "supplementary" or "integrative"!
15 mins
  -> Usually it's just 'notes', but I have seen 'supplementary notes' on one occasion, in reference material sent by a client

agree  Bilingualduo: I'd go for notes to the f.s. too
35 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: I have seen Explanatory Notes (source PriceWaterHouse)
3 hrs
  -> That makes sense too

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanatory notes to the financial statements (or accounts)


Explanation:
form used by major accounting forms. Financial statements in this context should be plural (BS & IS or P&L)

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431