KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

prescrittore

English translation: specifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prescrittore
English translation:specifier

00:26 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: prescrittore
the context is a quarterly report in which the company talks about how big businesses, to stay competitive (or to stay alive!)are being forced to involve their supply chain more (agents and wholesalers etc.) and to use the help of "prescrittori". It has nothing to do with the medical context - as far as I can gather, they are some sort of consultant, but it's the first time I have ever seen "prescrittori". Does anyone know what exactly they do??
Thanks a million,
Denise
Denise Muir
specifiers
Explanation:
Hi Denise
I ran into a similar problem a few months ago in an industrial context, and discovered that there was a whole bunch of folks out there called "specifiers" (check the Web). I'm not totally sure about their role, but they seem to translate as "prescrittori" in Italian, and that's what counts, ain't it!
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Good answer, I like "specifiers" - it fits in well with my context and Grace's explanation and is "specifically" vague enough to reflect exactly what's given in the source.
Good thinking (I should get my own thinking cap working a bit better ...)
Have a nice day,
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decision makersGrace Anderson
4specifiers
Derek Smith
3the one who prescribesTBQGS


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the one who prescribes


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision makers


Explanation:
or perhaps buyers and decision makers.
Just a suggestion, but as far as I can make out, "prescrittori" are the people who decide which materials to use when planning large projects such as architects, designers, planners etc.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: I think that you got the meaning
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifiers


Explanation:
Hi Denise
I ran into a similar problem a few months ago in an industrial context, and discovered that there was a whole bunch of folks out there called "specifiers" (check the Web). I'm not totally sure about their role, but they seem to translate as "prescrittori" in Italian, and that's what counts, ain't it!
D


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Good answer, I like "specifiers" - it fits in well with my context and Grace's explanation and is "specifically" vague enough to reflect exactly what's given in the source.
Good thinking (I should get my own thinking cap working a bit better ...)
Have a nice day,
Denise