KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

G.P.

English translation: Gross Profit


01:38 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: G.P.
....l'ammontare da voi calcolato per la misurazione della provision di lire 10,000 b., in realtà comprende:
un minore G.P. di circa 10 b.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:Gross Profit
Explanation:
E' la prima cosa che mi viene in mente ma ci vorrebbe più contesto.
Ref. Gross Profit= net profit before depreciation and interest (Dictionary of Economics, Penguin, 1998)
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gross Profit
cleobella
4gross product?
orietta l'abbate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross product?


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto,

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gross Profit


Explanation:
E' la prima cosa che mi viene in mente ma ci vorrebbe più contesto.
Ref. Gross Profit= net profit before depreciation and interest (Dictionary of Economics, Penguin, 1998)

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help