KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

informativa ex art. 10 675/96

English translation: information note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:informativa
English translation:information note
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

06:55 Nov 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: informativa ex art. 10 675/96
Lettera che fornisce spiegazioni relativamente alla legge sulla privacy. E' il titolo
Oppure a continuazione si legge: "Letta l'informativa fornita dal Titolare..."
ciao
Barbara Andruccioli
information note pursuant to article 10 ...
Explanation:
Basically its the form given to people explaining their rights under the Italian Data Protection Act (otherwise know as Privacy Law). If you're really professional, you should check out the EU directive on which the law is based and see what the precise term used there is. Ditto for the UK or Irish laws on the same subject.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
I've already checked out the EU Directive but unfortunally they do not mention any "informativa". I was basically interested in the translation of this term. Thanks anyway, Richboy (WOW). Your suggestion was somehow useful
tsambika
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1information note pursuant to article 10 ...Richard Boyce
4Rights and Regulations ex article 10, 675/96Alison kennedy
3report on Art. 10 675/96
Floriana


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report on Art. 10 675/96


Explanation:
Garzanti says: "Informativa
1. nota, relazione che informa su un dato argomento: trasmettere un'informativa.
2. complesso di informazioni: su tale caso l'informativa è abbondante."

In your case the first definition is the relevant one. This is a document that purports to inform the public about this article of the law and the practical implications arising from it.

"Ex" in Latin "out of" so "information out of Art. 10 675/96"

You might find a better translation than "report" (maybe "information summary")... My husband (who's a lawyer) says there's no US equivalent, but this is not his field



Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rights and Regulations ex article 10, 675/96


Explanation:
I think you have to get round this one. An informativa can be a prospectus as in fund rules and rights etc. In this case I think you could say something like "Privacy Law rights and regulations" ex article ..... ( I normally use Privacy Law though the UK equivalent is the Data Protection Act. Perhaps if you look this us on the NET, you may find a better translation.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information note pursuant to article 10 ...


Explanation:
Basically its the form given to people explaining their rights under the Italian Data Protection Act (otherwise know as Privacy Law). If you're really professional, you should check out the EU directive on which the law is based and see what the precise term used there is. Ditto for the UK or Irish laws on the same subject.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
I've already checked out the EU Directive but unfortunally they do not mention any "informativa". I was basically interested in the translation of this term. Thanks anyway, Richboy (WOW). Your suggestion was somehow useful
tsambika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto: Ho visto il sito della Ue su cui si parla della legge
1 day 12 hrs