KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

patti parasociali

English translation: company-related agreements


09:49 Nov 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: patti parasociali
consulenza ed assistenza per l’eventuale modifica dello statuto sociale della società esistente e/o per la stesura di patti parasociali
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:company-related agreements
Explanation:
il prefisso "para" - dal greco - ha il significato di "vicinanza, affinità, somiglianza", sociali è nel senso della ditta (non della società umana), giusto? Quindi suppongo che siano patti, accordi di vario genere che non riguardano direttamente l'oggetto del contratto di cui si parla ma che hanno una relazione con l'azienda...
Hope it helps!
Valeria
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
i guess "shareholder agreements" sounds slightly more colloquial and informal;
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3company-related agreements
VMTTRADUCE
4shareholder agreementsAlison kennedy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company-related agreements


Explanation:
il prefisso "para" - dal greco - ha il significato di "vicinanza, affinità, somiglianza", sociali è nel senso della ditta (non della società umana), giusto? Quindi suppongo che siano patti, accordi di vario genere che non riguardano direttamente l'oggetto del contratto di cui si parla ma che hanno una relazione con l'azienda...
Hope it helps!
Valeria

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
i guess "shareholder agreements" sounds slightly more colloquial and informal;
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: sounds pretty cool to me - ciao Vale
28 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 22 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder agreements


Explanation:
I once had a contract/ amendment to articles of association from a large corporation passed to me by McKinsey in Milan. I dutifully translated patti parasociali as company-controlled interests. My legal chap in Milan simply called it shareholder agreements, which I think fits your context.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285