KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

maggioranza pubblica

English translation: State-controlled companies


09:52 Nov 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: maggioranza pubblica
esame delle eventuali problematiche fiscali relative alle società a maggioranza pubblica
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:State-controlled companies
Explanation:
you can use this option which implies that the state holds more than 50% of the voting rights, as in the reference below:

n the A-share market, Chinese investors continued to punish major State-controlled
companies including Sinopec as more firms unveiled plans to sell down State ...
www.china-sd.net/eng/sdnews/listnews.asp?classid=154&siteid... - 9k

I hope this helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4State-controlled companiesJH Trads
4state-owned companiesJH Trads
4government-controlled companies
VMTTRADUCE


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government-controlled companies


Explanation:
Penso che si intendano le aziende la cui maggioranza è detenuta da un soggetto pubblico, d'accordo?
Valeria

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-owned companies


Explanation:
as in the reference below:

interim report for the fourth quarter of 2000 shows continued growth in the state-owned
companies. The earnings before tax rose by 88 per cent to SEK 53 billion ...
naring.regeringen.se/inenglish/areas_of/state_owned/news.htm - 22k

please note that the governements change, but the states remains with their owned companies


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State-controlled companies


Explanation:
you can use this option which implies that the state holds more than 50% of the voting rights, as in the reference below:

n the A-share market, Chinese investors continued to punish major State-controlled
companies including Sinopec as more firms unveiled plans to sell down State ...
www.china-sd.net/eng/sdnews/listnews.asp?classid=154&siteid... - 9k

I hope this helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286