KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

x. T.A..

English translation: telegraphic address


11:09 Nov 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: x. T.A..
In an Italian letter, someone is signing the letter for the Director and the abbreviation "x. T.A." is used in front of the representative's signature.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Harold


Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:telegraphic address
Explanation:
can't think what else it must be - the "x" usually means "for" or "by".
Usually if someone signs on someone else's behalf the letters p/c are used in Italian.
Bye,
Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1telegraphic address
Denise Muir
4iniziali del direttore
anusca


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telegraphic address


Explanation:
can't think what else it must be - the "x" usually means "for" or "by".
Usually if someone signs on someone else's behalf the letters p/c are used in Italian.
Bye,
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniziali del direttore


Explanation:
Possibile!
Guarda sotto l'intestazione se c'é

Ns. Rif.: TA/yy

Comunque è strano anche il punto dopo la x!

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164