KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

operazioni di utilizzo agli affidamenti

English translation: CREDIT FACILITIES


01:04 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: operazioni di utilizzo agli affidamenti
Il Consiglio con l'occasione deliberi di ratificare le operazioni di utilizzo agli affidamenti compiute a tutt'oggi dal Consigliere Delegato anche tramite suoi subdelegati.....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:CREDIT FACILITIES
Explanation:
...THE BOARD PASSED A MOTION RATIFYING THE USE MADE OF CREDIT FACILITIES TO DATE BY THE MANAGING DIRECTOR AND PERSONS AUTHORISED BY HIM ..... OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT. THIS IS A TYPICAL EXAMPLE OF MIS-APPROPRIATION OF THE TERM AFFIDAMENTO THAT LEGALLY MEANS SOMETHING ELSE. ARE THESE MINUTES FROM A BOARD MEETING??
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your very helpful answer. Yes, they were minutes from a board meeting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credit line/loan drawdowns
Barbara Cattaneo
4CREDIT FACILITIESAlison kennedy
4utilis(z)ation of overdraft (or loan) facilities
Peter Cox


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit line/loan drawdowns


Explanation:
credo ci sia un errore, non è agli affidamenti ma degli affidamenti (che sono intesi come fidi, linee di credito).
Vogliono che si ratifichino i prelievi già fatti.
ciao
Barbara



    Codeluppi + myself
Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilis(z)ation of overdraft (or loan) facilities


Explanation:
I am sure this refers to using credit facilities from a bank or finance house.

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CREDIT FACILITIES


Explanation:
...THE BOARD PASSED A MOTION RATIFYING THE USE MADE OF CREDIT FACILITIES TO DATE BY THE MANAGING DIRECTOR AND PERSONS AUTHORISED BY HIM ..... OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT. THIS IS A TYPICAL EXAMPLE OF MIS-APPROPRIATION OF THE TERM AFFIDAMENTO THAT LEGALLY MEANS SOMETHING ELSE. ARE THESE MINUTES FROM A BOARD MEETING??

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your very helpful answer. Yes, they were minutes from a board meeting.