KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

rendite del littorio

English translation: regime contributions


07:15 Nov 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: rendite del littorio
le cedole dei buoni del tesoro sono scadute e le hanno messe nelle rendite del littorio e mi hanno fatto perdere duemila lire. . .
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:regime contributions
Explanation:
The rendite del littorio were state bonds that were not paid back during the fascist regime, in other words you never got your principle investment back it all got taken by the state. Two thousand lire in those days (1938 - 1940) was a lot of money.
This information comes from my father in law whose parents lost a fair amount of money this way.
HTH
Nicholas

Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fascist revenuesAlison kennedy
3regime contributionsNicholas Hunt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regime contributions


Explanation:
The rendite del littorio were state bonds that were not paid back during the fascist regime, in other words you never got your principle investment back it all got taken by the state. Two thousand lire in those days (1938 - 1940) was a lot of money.
This information comes from my father in law whose parents lost a fair amount of money this way.
HTH
Nicholas



Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascist revenues


Explanation:
I think and (hope) that this is a historical context. Littorio is a synomyn for fascist as in "Goventù del Littorio - "Fascist Youth Organisation.

So your phrase should be something like " the Treasury bond warrants have matured and they have included them in the fascist (taxable)revenues causing me to lose two thousand liras

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285