KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

la posta

English translation: ...opened a saving account at the post office...


18:09 Nov 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: la posta
In a letter from 1931:

"Le cedole e i denari li ho portati alla posta che rendono il 3,50 per cento all'anno. . ."
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:...opened a saving account at the post office...
Explanation:
Since my childhood I've always heard of "libretto postale", a kind saving account held at post offices. It used to be very popular amongst Italian families in the 60s/70s due to lower costs in comparison to accounts offered by banks. Then banks started offering more services and "libretti" declined considerably. But nowadays,following a massive restructuring, Italian post offices are offering a wide range of services which are very similar to those offered by banks.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...opened a saving account at the post office...
cleobella
4 +1postal account/bank
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postal account/bank


Explanation:
Might there have been a banking activity within the postal services in those days?

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...opened a saving account at the post office...


Explanation:
Since my childhood I've always heard of "libretto postale", a kind saving account held at post offices. It used to be very popular amongst Italian families in the 60s/70s due to lower costs in comparison to accounts offered by banks. Then banks started offering more services and "libretti" declined considerably. But nowadays,following a massive restructuring, Italian post offices are offering a wide range of services which are very similar to those offered by banks.
Hope this helps.

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: That's righ
3 hrs

agree  Delsen
4 hrs