KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fideiussione bancaria

English translation: banking guarantee


00:54 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fideiussione bancaria
bank
fabio genchi
English translation:banking guarantee
Explanation:
bank guarantee

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bank performance bondJacopo Della Croce di Dojola
4 +2banking guaranteeTBQGS
4 +1(bank) suretyship
Denise Muir
4 +1bank guarantee
Rick Henry
4performance bondJacopo Della Croce di Dojola
3gurantee/securityxxxJustice007


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banking guarantee


Explanation:
bank guarantee

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatty: I saw bank guarantee here first.
55 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank guarantee


Explanation:
Banks usually provide a guarantee of monies deposited (up to a defined limit, of course).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
37 mins
  -> grazie, Barbara.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(bank) suretyship


Explanation:
from experience of such guarantees that clients of mine have often asked me to look over. Also confirmed in the Dizionario di Economia, Banca e Borsa - Livio Codeluppi.
This is a bond that the bank (or even a company) signs on behalf of a client or another body to financially cover (guarantee) a purchase of materials or some kind of transaction/tender that the latter has entered into. If the latter should default on paying it, the bank (or company undersigning the bond)will be legally obliged to pay the outstanding amount due to the person/company that the company it stands as guarantee for has purchased the material/assets from.
Hope this explains it.
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: to be taken into consideration, but the usual term is bank guarantee
1 day 22 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank performance bond


Explanation:
This term often appears in tender contracts.

Ciao

Jacopo


    Reference: http://www.lawreports.co.uk/civjul0.4.htm
Jacopo Della Croce di Dojola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Muir: a fidieussione bancaria is not necessarily a performance bond - the latter is tied specifically to whether the party being guaranteed honours services he bidded and won a tender for.
8 hrs

neutral  anusca: denise is right, the p.bond refers to capability to deliver and not to pay
1 day 21 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance bond


Explanation:
fideiussione bancaria:
garanzia bancaria; credito cauzionale.: credito cauzionale / Kautionskredit / crédit contre cautionnement / collateral loan
Si ha quando la banca s'impegna a rispondere nei confronti di terzi, fino a un certo importo, per l'adempimento degli impegni (sotto forma di prestazioni e/o pagamenti) presi da un suo cliente (ad es. per lavori artigianali). É un cosiddetto credito di firma, in quanto la banca s'impegna solo indirettamente nei confronti del prenditore. Forme speciali del c.c. sono il bid bond e il performance bond.

performance bond :
Nome di una speciale garanzia d'adempimento: il garante - di regola una banca - s'impegna per conto del fornitore a versare al beneficiario una certa somma qualora il fornitore non adempisse la propria obbligazione. garanzia bancaria. Negli Stati Uniti è chiamato così anche l'obbligo preso in proprio di fornire una certa prestazione.

Jacopo Della Croce di Dojola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1100 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gurantee/security


Explanation:
how can it be ALL of these?

xxxJustice007
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4