KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

possa essere mossa alcuna exxezione

English translation: ... and no objections may be raised against him/her.


05:38 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: possa essere mossa alcuna exxezione
...con facoltà di scegliere gli istituti di credito con i quali ritiene più opportuno operare, stabiliare le forme di affidamento più idonee e determinare le condizioni di operatività senza che a lui possa essere mossa alcuna eccezione. (Powers granted to Managing Director at a board meeting)
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:... and no objections may be raised against him/her.
Explanation:
That "senza che" is always tough!
More literally, it would be...
"without the possibility of raising any objections against him".

All depends on how you translate the rest of it.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... and no objections may be raised against him/her.
Catherine Bolton
4with immunity from any objections whatsoever.
Pasquale Capo
4to raise an objection
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... and no objections may be raised against him/her.


Explanation:
That "senza che" is always tough!
More literally, it would be...
"without the possibility of raising any objections against him".

All depends on how you translate the rest of it.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
29 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
1 day 1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to raise an objection


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with immunity from any objections whatsoever.


Explanation:
Mi sembra che certe volte bisogna girare un po' la frase per esprimere il concetto. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758