KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

a titolo indicativo ma non esaustivo

English translation: ... powers will include, but not be limited to:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a titolo indicativo ma non esaustivo
English translation:... powers will include, but not be limited to:
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

05:41 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: a titolo indicativo ma non esaustivo
a titolo indicativo ma non esaustivo l'ammininistratore delegato potrà: aprire conti correnti......ecc
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
... powers will include, but not be limited to:
Explanation:
This is the same idea as proposed by someone above but with the grammar adapted to the sentence
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1including but not limited to
CLS Lexi-tech
5as an indication but not exhaustive
Simon Charass
4 +1…has, among others, the following rights: he can…
schmurr
4... powers will include, but not be limited to:
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
…has, among others, the following rights: he can…


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as an indication but not exhaustive


Explanation:
… as an indication but not exhaustive, the managing director will be entitle: to open current accounts......

Exp. in financial documents.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including but not limited to


Explanation:
this seems to be the current English phrasing of this concept which is found in contracts, agreements and other legal instruments

ciao

paola l m

see
All right, title and interest, including but not limited to all copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights, in the Aportis Site belongs to Aportis. In addition, the names, images, pictures, logos and icons identifying Aportis’s products and services are proprietary marks of Aportis and/or its subsidiaries or affiliates. Except as expressly provided ....

and at least another 20 pages of Googles hits.





    Reference: http://www.aportis.com/legal.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... powers will include, but not be limited to:


Explanation:
This is the same idea as proposed by someone above but with the grammar adapted to the sentence


    Nat Eng speaker and English lawyer
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: I would the present tense: the CEO's powers include, but are not limited to opening... Paola L M
4 hrs