KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

titoli di credito all'ordine

English translation: accept (honour) and endorse drafts and other negotiable instruments to order


05:42 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: titoli di credito all'ordine
....accettare e girare cambiali tratte ed altri titoli di credito all'ordine....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:accept (honour) and endorse drafts and other negotiable instruments to order
Explanation:
titoli di credito all'ordine - negotiable instruments to order. Read the following - i sistemi di common law non conoscono questa categoria nella ampiezza nota al diritto italiano; in effetti, il gruppo di negotiable instruments indica soltanto quella parte dei nostri titoli di credito che comportano il pagamento di somme di denaro e sono caratterizzati dalla trasferibilità e dall'autonomia. La categoria nostrana dei titoli di credito corrisponde all'insieme di negotiable instruments e dei documents of title, ossia i titoli rappresentativi di merci.
Source De Franchis and 15 articles translated Thursday on Regulations governing effects, negotiable instruments, bills of exchange and drafts drawn on Italy... ect.
Hope the context is clear
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1credit instruments to the order of....
Simon Charass
5registered credit instruments
Barbara Cattaneo
5credit instruments
Catherine Bolton
4accept (honour) and endorse drafts and other negotiable instruments to orderAlison kennedy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit instruments


Explanation:
Titoli di credito is credit instruments.
For the all'ordine parte, more context would help. Maybe "on order"?


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered credit instruments


Explanation:
credit instruments registered in the name of...
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit instruments to the order of....


Explanation:
.... to accept and endorse bills and other credit instruments to the order of....

Cambiale
s.f. (comm.) bill (of exchange), draft, draught, paper: - tratta, draft; - all'ordine, order bill (o bill to order); - a favore del traente, bill to drawer; - a data fissa, date bill; - a tempo, a termine, time bill; - a vista, bill at sight (o sight bill), bill on demand (o demand bill o demand draft); - attiva, note (o bill) receivable; - avallata, garantita, backed bill; - bancabile, bankable bill, - bancaria, bank bill (o draft), banker's bill; - breve, a breve scadenza, short (o short-dated) bill; - lunga, a lunga scadenza, long-dated bill; - media, a media scadenza, medium-term bill; - di comodo, di favore, accommodation (o pro forma) bill, windbill

Titolo
5 (fin., Borsa) stock, bond, security, share; (documento) certificate, instrument: titoli a lunga scadenza, long-term (o long-dated) securities, (amer.) Treasury bonds; titoli a reddito fisso, fixed-interest securities (o bonds); titoli azionari, shares; titoli bancabili, eligible securities; titoli del debito pubblico, State securities; titoli del debito pubblico consolidato, consols (o consolidated stock); - di credito, paper (o instrument of credit o credit instrument); titoli di prima qualità, sicuri, gilt-edged securities (o stocks); titoli di prim'ordine, blue-chips; titoli di pronto realizzo, liquid securities; titoli di società industriali, industrials; titoli di stato, government securities (o government stocks o state bonds o Treasury bonds); titoli di stato a premio, premium bonds; titoli di stato a breve, shorts; titoli esenti da imposte, tax-exempt securities; titoli ferroviari, rails; titoli indicizzati, index-linked (o floating rate) securities; titoli ipotecari, mortgage backed securities; titoli nominativi, inscribed (o registered) stock; - privilegiato, preference (o preferred) stock; - privato, privated security (o stock); titoli riscattabili, callable bonds; titoli di investimento immobiliare, property bonds; movimento di titoli, transfer of securities

Ref.: Garzanti


Exp. in financial documents.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept (honour) and endorse drafts and other negotiable instruments to order


Explanation:
titoli di credito all'ordine - negotiable instruments to order. Read the following - i sistemi di common law non conoscono questa categoria nella ampiezza nota al diritto italiano; in effetti, il gruppo di negotiable instruments indica soltanto quella parte dei nostri titoli di credito che comportano il pagamento di somme di denaro e sono caratterizzati dalla trasferibilità e dall'autonomia. La categoria nostrana dei titoli di credito corrisponde all'insieme di negotiable instruments e dei documents of title, ossia i titoli rappresentativi di merci.
Source De Franchis and 15 articles translated Thursday on Regulations governing effects, negotiable instruments, bills of exchange and drafts drawn on Italy... ect.
Hope the context is clear

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.