KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

lettera raccomandata

English translation: Giovanni Guarnieri is right


08:53 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: lettera raccomandata
From a letter dated 1931:
...apena venduto e ritirato le cinauemila, lui stesso ti ha spedito la scrittura fatta da te per lettera raccomandata.
[Recommendation letter?]
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:Giovanni Guarnieri is right
Explanation:
The US Postal service calls it 'Certified mail'; The Royal Post in Britain calls it 'Recorded delivery'. So what you choose will only depend on which version of English you are using.
NB: The American version is slightly more similar to the Italian raccomandata, since it doesn't automatically entail a return receipt, or 'ricevuta di ritorno', while British recorded delivery does.
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3registered letter
Francesco Barbuto
5 +1Giovanni Guarnieri is right
Amy Taylor
5registered letterxxxnronzini
4recorded delivery
gianfranco
4I sent....... by registered mail
Pasquale Capo
4sorry to disagree...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4recorded delivery letter or certified letter
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded delivery letter or certified letter


Explanation:
my Collins dictionary gives me both...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded delivery


Explanation:
Letter requiring a signature by the recipient

Do not to be confused with "raccomandazione" = to reccomend a person/a product etc..

Le "raccomandazioni" are somewhat the most popular activity in Italy, after football.

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered letter


Explanation:
Vedi Il Nuovo Ragazzini-Biagi della Zanichelli.
Inoltre, ho appena tradotto una lettera del ministero della sanità, dall'italiano in inglese, ed ho tradotto lettera raccomandata con, appunto, "registered letter"

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnronzini: sono arrivata dopo!
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry
4 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered letter


Explanation:
quando si va alla posta per inviare una lettera che abbia una ricevuta, che il destinatario firma, per comprovare l'avvenuto ricevimento della lettera


    self
xxxnronzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry to disagree...


Explanation:
but for a registered letter you pay a fee (a kind of insurance - registration fee) which guarantees you compensation in case the letter is not delivered or is lost (it's a "assicurata" in Italy). Recorded delivery means that the adressee has to sign at the delivery of the letter. This commands a higher price, but you get no compensation because you haven't paid any registration fee. "Raccomandata" is the latter. You pay more but just because the adressee signs at the delivery.

Check: http://www.tabaccai.it/prezzi/tariffe_postali.html

I live in England (like Gianfranco), so... trust me!

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I sent....... by registered mail


Explanation:
I believe, in the given context, it is important to focus on the methodology of shipping rather than the instrument itself.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Giovanni Guarnieri is right


Explanation:
The US Postal service calls it 'Certified mail'; The Royal Post in Britain calls it 'Recorded delivery'. So what you choose will only depend on which version of English you are using.
NB: The American version is slightly more similar to the Italian raccomandata, since it doesn't automatically entail a return receipt, or 'ricevuta di ritorno', while British recorded delivery does.


    www.royalmail.com/default.htm (look under 'Signed For')
    Reference: http://www.usps.com/netpost/certifiedmail/aboutcm.htm
Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: yes, but I still didn't get the points....
6 hrs