KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase

English translation: ... if they are considered good and adequate...


21:03 Dec 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Phrase
...se queste sono ritenute buone e sufficienti spesso le lasciano piena libertà nell'utilizzo delle somme mutuate.

Context: Quando lei chiede un prestito in Italia a una banca, deve dare delle garanzie; se...

TIA
athena22
United States
English translation:... if they are considered good and adequate...
Explanation:
Sorry - the whole phrase wouldn't fit.
"... if they [guarantees on the loan, I would imagine] are considered good and adequate, they will often allow you complete freedom as to how the loan can be used [or: concerning the use of the borrowed funds]."

The concept is that if you ask an Italian bank for a loan and you offer adequate guarantees to back the loan, then you can decide to use the money as you like -- evidently with no restrictions.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... if they are considered good and adequate...
Catherine Bolton
4I don't want to give a translation
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't want to give a translation


Explanation:
but just try to explain the meaning, as an Italian speaker:
when you ask a Bank to give you a loan, you must give warranties: when these are accepted as good and sufficient, the bank leave you often completely free to use the loan sum as you wish, or for whatever purpose

I am sure you will find a much better was to say it in English...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... if they are considered good and adequate...


Explanation:
Sorry - the whole phrase wouldn't fit.
"... if they [guarantees on the loan, I would imagine] are considered good and adequate, they will often allow you complete freedom as to how the loan can be used [or: concerning the use of the borrowed funds]."

The concept is that if you ask an Italian bank for a loan and you offer adequate guarantees to back the loan, then you can decide to use the money as you like -- evidently with no restrictions.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
14 hrs