KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

R.I.

English translation: business register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:R.I. registro imprese
English translation:business register
Entered by: Derek Smith

01:18 Dec 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: R.I.
Hi folks, I don't think I've seen this one before:
"C.F. e R.I. Parma 12341234123"
I know the "C.F." part of things, but I can't guess the R.I.
Any ideas?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Registro Imprese
Explanation:
Hi Derek,

does it make any sense in your context what I am suggesting?
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Hi Raffa 1, Jocca and all,
Sure it makes sense in my context. Thanks a lot. Thanks also Anusca for explaining that the same numbers are now being used to cover several different functions, although in my case the VAT number is given on the next line (which is, of course, why I can discount a typo!)
Respectfulness
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registro ImpreseRaffaella Cornacchini
4P.I.
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registro Imprese


Explanation:
Hi Derek,

does it make any sense in your context what I am suggesting?
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Hi Raffa 1, Jocca and all,
Sure it makes sense in my context. Thanks a lot. Thanks also Anusca for explaining that the same numbers are now being used to cover several different functions, although in my case the VAT number is given on the next line (which is, of course, why I can discount a typo!)
Respectfulness
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
31 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
32 mins

agree  anusca: i tre numeri (CF, IVA e RI) sono adesso uguali !
42 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
P.I.


Explanation:
Isn't it P.I. = partita IVA misspelt?
But then what does 'Parma' stand for in that position?
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: Parma è la Camera di Commercio presso cui è registrata l'impresa
14 mins