KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

indennita di alloggio

English translation: living out allowance


07:26 Dec 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: indennita di alloggio
fin
traduttor
English translation:living out allowance
Explanation:
or accommodation allowance
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4housing subsidy.
Rick Henry
4accomodation benefits
Laura Morarelli
4living out allowancexxxHenri
4accommodation allowance / accommodation subsidy
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodation allowance / accommodation subsidy


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=alloggio
    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=indennit...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living out allowance


Explanation:
or accommodation allowance


    Harrap's
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomodation benefits


Explanation:
Does anybody recall when National was forcing Housing New Zealand to raise its rents to "market levels" and telling everyone it'd be "fairer" because accomodation benefits were going up for everyone?

http://nznews.net.nz/hardnews/1998/19980213.html

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing subsidy.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623