KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

allungare gli orecchi

English translation: to prick up one's ears


07:27 Dec 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: allungare gli orecchi
general
traduttor
English translation:to prick up one's ears
Explanation:
ex: he pricked up his ears

Allungò/drizzò le orecchie
Selected response from:

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to prick up one's ears
Laura Morarelli
4 +1to be all ears/ear to the ground
CLS Lexi-tech
4to strain one's earsxxxHenri


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to prick up one's ears


Explanation:
ex: he pricked up his ears

Allungò/drizzò le orecchie

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes
4 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: this is the best for an American audience, also I like that it keeps the visual element (think of your dog or cat!! :) )
1 day 12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to strain one's ears


Explanation:
please note that this is an expression


    harrap's
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be all ears/ear to the ground


Explanation:
I was all ears or I put an ear to the ground

this is how I would say it; to put an ear to the ground is what the aboriginals are reputed to have done to feel the vibrations of approaching buffalo herds or enemies....

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: I agree with Paola - the ears to the ground if the context is bus.
1 day 3 hrs