KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Tavolo dei Sindaci

English translation: Council (or round table) of mayors in the southernn province of Mi


08:26 Dec 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / CV
Italian term or phrase: Tavolo dei Sindaci
"responsabile coordinamento e supporto tecnico del Tavolo dei Sindaci del Sud Milano".....

(part of a CV)
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
English translation:Council (or round table) of mayors in the southernn province of Mi
Explanation:
This "tavolo dei sindaci" is a recent invention, that I've come across in my work with European projects. This way of sectioning a province and creating an arena for discussing common problems and priorities is gaining importance.

I haven't looked for references, since I've actually worked with a "tavolo dei sindaci" in the province of Florence, don't even look for references, basically I give you my word that this is the meaning of the term... as for translation options I give it a shot, but there might be others just as appropriate.
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks. I used Council of Mayors (and South Milan rather than southern province of Milan).

Sarah
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Council (or round table) of mayors in the southernn province of Mi
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5 +1Board of Auditors
VMTTRADUCE
4Perhaps I have completely missed the context,Alison kennedy
4South-Milan Mayors Committee
cleobella
4a link to support my thesis
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 -1The South Milan Section of the Association of Statutory Italian AuditorsAlison kennedy
4 -1Board of Supervisors
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Board of Supervisors


Explanation:
This would be the US equivalent. Don't know what the UK translation would be.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: is a mayor a supervisor????
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Council (or round table) of mayors in the southernn province of Mi


Explanation:
This "tavolo dei sindaci" is a recent invention, that I've come across in my work with European projects. This way of sectioning a province and creating an arena for discussing common problems and priorities is gaining importance.

I haven't looked for references, since I've actually worked with a "tavolo dei sindaci" in the province of Florence, don't even look for references, basically I give you my word that this is the meaning of the term... as for translation options I give it a shot, but there might be others just as appropriate.

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks. I used Council of Mayors (and South Milan rather than southern province of Milan).

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: But not "southern province"
3 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: Hege is right, but like Paola I have qualms about "the southern province of Milan"
15 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
South-Milan Mayors Committee


Explanation:
..solo un'idea.
Spero ti sia utile!
PS Divertitevi al Powwow!!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The South Milan Section of the Association of Statutory Italian Auditors


Explanation:
Sindaci in Italy are a special category of Company Statutory Auditors ( not prescribed for in American or English law) prescribed by law (Consob rules) that are different from external auditors or internal company auditors. The number, depending on the company, varies from three to five, two of which are Acting Auditors (Sindaci effettivi) and the remainder Substitute Statutory Auditors or Sindaci Supplenti. The president or chairman has to be a registered with a special Albo or List. Also depending on the corporation there are sets of quite complicated rules for the voting of the Collegio dei Sindaci by shareholders that are laid down in the company Articles or by-laws. The only problem I have with using Board is that it normally refers to the Collegio dei Sindaci, while your text refers to Milano Sud which sounds to me like the section of the Association of Statutory Auditors. See what fits your context best.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: You're right that collegio dei sindaci refers to the above setting, but "tavola dei sindaci" is a different term and quite certainly refers to a political context
21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perhaps I have completely missed the context,


Explanation:
but it was under Bus/financial. Sorry if this is the case.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Auditors


Explanation:
99 su 100 si dovrebbe trattare dei sindaci intesi come i sindaci di una società, no? Altrimenti sarebbero i "mayors" ovviamente, ma non credo che Milano ne abbia più di uno, quindi quando è plurale sono gli auditors!
Aiutata?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 09:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se non sono "sindaci" nel senso di mayor, allora direi SOUTH MILAN BOARD OF ADMINISTRATORS e così tagli la testa al toro, no?

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: ma Milano significa anche provincia, non solo comune/citta', se si tratta della citta' sono d'accordo (manca contesto). Pero', qui a Firenze il tavolo dei sidaci di prov. Firenze, nord sono appunto i capi politici dei comuni
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a link to support my thesis


Explanation:
since several of you seem to go for the idea of sindaco=auditor in this context, I went and found a link from the very same Lumbard region using "tavolo dei sindaci" exactly as expected, as a political term


    Reference: http://www.varesenews.it/articoli/2001/maggio/varese-laghi/2...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124