KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sistemi di fidelizzazione

English translation: Loyalty schemes


23:59 Dec 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sistemi di fidelizzazione
Market supply
For certain type of products which Attinet offers to consumers, it places itself in a supply segment extremely verticalized, infacti, nothwithstanding the services offered to the users (an apparatus of vertical portals ? vortal ? containing mail box, trips, territorial information, innovative payment and sistemi di fidelizzazione e di pagamento innovativi, sms, eCommerce. I have never heard of this word anyone??
Pasquale Capo
Canada
English translation:Loyalty schemes
Explanation:
Such schemes are quite common in Europe. They offer incentives (in the form of discounts, special offers, gifts) to customers who regularly shop in a particular outlet or chain, or use a particular service. Most supermarkets in Britain run such schemes, as does "Esselunga" in Italy.

Ciao!
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Hazel m'hai confermato quello che pensavo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loyalty schemesAnna Beria
4loyalty schemes
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loyalty schemes


Explanation:
The references below are the Italian and English version of the same site. Fidelizzazione is translated as loyalty. I think it means things such as rewarding good customers with discounts, etc. The above would be the normal English expression for this sort of thing.


    Reference: http://www.jollyhotels.it/Default_eng.asp
    Reference: http://www.jollyhotels.it/Default.asp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loyalty schemes


Explanation:
Such schemes are quite common in Europe. They offer incentives (in the form of discounts, special offers, gifts) to customers who regularly shop in a particular outlet or chain, or use a particular service. Most supermarkets in Britain run such schemes, as does "Esselunga" in Italy.

Ciao!


Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Grazie Hazel m'hai confermato quello che pensavo.