KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

socio paritario

English translation: equal share partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:socio paritario
English translation:equal share partner

21:22 Dec 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: socio paritario
"Sig. xxx, che è socio paritario nella nostra azienda con Sig.xxx e Sig.XXX"

Si tratta di una semplice lettera commerciale, ma probabilmente non sono in vena. Non riesco a trovare un termine "tecnico". "equal-share partner" potrebbe andare secondo voi? Grazie per qualsiasi aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
equal share partner
Explanation:
This is a possibility. See the link below for an example. I can´t think of a better possibility, and this seems to describe it well enough
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti! Darei punti a tutti e 3, credetemi.
Buona notte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equal partner
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4equal share partner
Hazel Whiteley
4parity shareholderJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parity shareholder


Explanation:
Hi cleobella,

depending on the exact organization it could be associate, partner or shareholder. A reference with shareholder:

Multicanal: Globo is a parity shareholder [in Multicanal], with GP Participações
and [cablecaster] Antonio Dias Leite. Multicanal operates 11 systems in ...
www.videoageinternational.com/jan98.marinho.html - 15k

I hope it helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal share partner


Explanation:
This is a possibility. See the link below for an example. I can´t think of a better possibility, and this seems to describe it well enough


    Reference: http://www.beksa.com.tr/english/sirket/siralt.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti! Darei punti a tutti e 3, credetemi.
Buona notte!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal partner


Explanation:
I believe equal partner covers exactly what the latter states.
I've found a quite a few references, one of which is found below to show how it the term is used.


    Reference: http://www.safetyvillage.com/company.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124