KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fermo deposito

English translation: hold for collection


14:53 Dec 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fermo deposito
Hi again folks
I'm afraid I have no context for this one, other than to confirm that it is from the same horrid and depressingly long translation that spewed forth "conto visione" and "conto deposito" so it's something to do with stock movements and accounting in the manufacturing sector.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:hold for collection
Explanation:
I have mixed it up!
Conto visione and conto deposito was already done!

It corresponds to FERMO POSTA (poste restante), FERMO STAZIONE ...

In the HOEPLI dictionary I have found what above indicated.

It should be correct.

Thanks for your pointing it out!

Rgrds
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Anusca and my other answerers, "hold for collection" sounds like the most suitable proposal for my context.
One World
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on consignment (basis)
anusca
4 +1warehouse delivery
Don Green
4hold for collection
anusca
4held in deposit until called forAlison kennedy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse delivery


Explanation:
Depending on context it means either merchandise on hold for delivery at the warehouse or store; or goods on hold at a storage depot.
Hope this helps.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held in deposit until called for


Explanation:
tHE PREVIOUS ANSWER IS PERFECTLY CORRECT. sEE WHAT FITS YOUR CONTEXT BEST.

aLISON

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on consignment (basis)


Explanation:
it means that the supplier delivers goods on open account (without asking for payment) and then after a few months
he will ask the customer for a sales report.
At this moment the customer pays for the goods sold and has the power to send back the remainder.
The alternative is to renew the consignment agreement.

Rgds
anusca

Exp in commercial translation
(Sansoni - Logos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 21:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Peter! We have a real snow storm here! You are lucky, you leave in Rome!
Regards to your wife!

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 mins
  -> Thanks Peter, there is such a snow storm here that one could not realize!

disagree  Grace Anderson: This sounds more like "conto deposito" to me
19 hrs
  -> Yes, you are in reason, see below

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold for collection


Explanation:
I have mixed it up!
Conto visione and conto deposito was already done!

It corresponds to FERMO POSTA (poste restante), FERMO STAZIONE ...

In the HOEPLI dictionary I have found what above indicated.

It should be correct.

Thanks for your pointing it out!

Rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Anusca and my other answerers, "hold for collection" sounds like the most suitable proposal for my context.
One World
Derek