KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

autosussistenza

English translation: self-sustenance, self-sufficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autosussistenza
English translation:self-sustenance, self-sufficiency
Entered by: athena22

02:56 Dec 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: autosussistenza
La grande maggioranza vive per autosussistenza o si rivolge al mercato dell'informale, che è un settore economico definito per "negazione".

Thanks!
athena22
United States
self-sufficiency
Explanation:
"Autosussitenza" does not appear even in the Devoto-Oli, but after reading a few articles on the Web, it seems to me it concerns how a village or a small group is able to live with its own means (growing its own vegetables, drinking the milk of its own cattle, etc.) without having to rely on the "outside world."
HTH
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! This is exactly the meaning of the larger
passage. I'm going to go with cbolton's self-sufficiently, although
self-sustenance is a close call.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-sufficiency
Floriana
5self-sustenanceDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4on/by their own means.
Rick Henry
4Self-support / ... is their own boss
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-support / ... is their own boss


Explanation:
Though self-support is the literal translation, I am inclined to think that
is (are, according to the words you choose) their own boss fits the context better

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-sufficiency


Explanation:
"Autosussitenza" does not appear even in the Devoto-Oli, but after reading a few articles on the Web, it seems to me it concerns how a village or a small group is able to live with its own means (growing its own vegetables, drinking the milk of its own cattle, etc.) without having to rely on the "outside world."
HTH

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thank you all! This is exactly the meaning of the larger
passage. I'm going to go with cbolton's self-sufficiently, although
self-sustenance is a close call.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: I'd use the adverb form: ... self-sufficiently or ...
2 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on/by their own means.


Explanation:
trixiemck's answer (self-support) works... I just wanted to offer another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-sustenance


Explanation:
As a noun that has currency in English, I would render it thus: "self-sustenance".

For your perusal, see:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 07:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 07:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 07:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also (for usage peculiar to the USA):

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 02:07:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I got drummed out! How shall I now sustain myself?


    see above
    a believer in "self-sustenance" for many years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60