KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Contributo a fondo perduto

English translation: grant/financial subsidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Contributo a fondo perduto
English translation:grant/financial subsidy
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

16:17 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Contributo a fondo perduto
Tale progetto è già stato esaminato e potrà beneficiare di un contributo a fondo perduto dell'ordine del 65%.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
grant/financial subsidy
Explanation:
another form could be "grant-aided" - The english form grant - aid subsidy implies "a fondo perduto".
In the stricter business sense if would mean sunk capital.

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grant/financial subsidyAlison kennedy
5non-repayable grant
anna sudano
4unsecured grantVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant/financial subsidy


Explanation:
another form could be "grant-aided" - The english form grant - aid subsidy implies "a fondo perduto".
In the stricter business sense if would mean sunk capital.

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsecured grant


Explanation:
Il contesto non mi è del tutto chiaro. Però ci tenevo a ricordare che una delle traduzioni di "fondo perduto" è proprio il concetto di "unsecured." Spero che aiuti in qualche modo.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-repayable grant


Explanation:
o semplicemente "grant". così viene tradotto in ambito EC. Vedi testo bilingue della Comunità Europea:

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1996/en_396D0617.htm...

anna sudano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12