KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

prassi anglosassone

English translation: customary in the English speaking world


02:50 Dec 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: prassi anglosassone
..Tale metodo, molto usato nella prassi anglosassone, parte dal presupposto che ogni attivita economica..
Pasquale Capo
Canada
English translation:customary in the English speaking world
Explanation:
Another way of getting the point across. I find anglo-saxon slightly off-key for an English speaking audience if that's who the text is adressed to.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
thank you to all, PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anglo-Saxon praxis (practice/custom/use)Rita Cavaiani
4widely used in the English speaking world.
Rick Henry
4customary in the English speaking world
Don Green


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anglo-Saxon praxis (practice/custom/use)


Explanation:
prassi = linea di comportamento nell'ambito di una consuetudine amministrativa, giudiziaria o professionale = praxis

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: Yes, not just the US of A!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customary in the English speaking world


Explanation:
Another way of getting the point across. I find anglo-saxon slightly off-key for an English speaking audience if that's who the text is adressed to.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
thank you to all, PC

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widely used in the English speaking world.


Explanation:
Floriana had it right with "widely used"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623