KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

controllo intercomunitario

English translation: intercommunity control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controllo intercomunitario
English translation:intercommunity control
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

19:39 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: controllo intercomunitario
Contratto di compravendita.

La UE, in sede di controllo
intercomunitario, ravvisò una violazione delle norme di non concorrenza nel finanziamento pubblico, chiedendo, di conseguenza, allo Stato Italiano di sospendere qualsiasi beneficio.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
intercommunity control
Explanation:
I would say intercommunity control.

HTH


Sheila



Stumpage and meat cutting sanitary tax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... payable by individuals making intercommunity purchases of meat with ... on decision of
the EU Council.. The tax rates ... full settlement and control of payment. When ...
www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000311.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

The World Community Land Trust Proposal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Eutopia. ... participating in the world's first worldwide intercommunity governing system
which can serve ... to the Earth's peoples and control of the land belongs to ...
www.humboldt.net/~gaiajah/worldcomLnd.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

SPANJE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and management and economic control.". ... the City Hall and other intercommunity Territorial
Administrations.". ... For each individual EU member state information can ...
www.nizw.nl/nizwic/Landen/Spa/inhoud.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inter-EU control
Catherine Bolton
4intercommunity control
Sheila Hardie
4intercommunitary control
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercommunitary control


Explanation:
control among communities

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercommunity control


Explanation:
I would say intercommunity control.

HTH


Sheila



Stumpage and meat cutting sanitary tax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... payable by individuals making intercommunity purchases of meat with ... on decision of
the EU Council.. The tax rates ... full settlement and control of payment. When ...
www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000311.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

The World Community Land Trust Proposal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Eutopia. ... participating in the world's first worldwide intercommunity governing system
which can serve ... to the Earth's peoples and control of the land belongs to ...
www.humboldt.net/~gaiajah/worldcomLnd.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

SPANJE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and management and economic control.". ... the City Hall and other intercommunity Territorial
Administrations.". ... For each individual EU member state information can ...
www.nizw.nl/nizwic/Landen/Spa/inhoud.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Ciao, Paola

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter-EU control


Explanation:
"Comunitario" is used extensively to refer to the EU.
This passage is from the site listed below, but there are numerous sites with "inter-EU".

"As with any competition law analysis, the start point (at EU level) is Articles 81 (né 85) and 82 (né 86) EU Treaty. Art. 81 outlaws non-insignificant non-exempt agreements that affect inter-EU Member State trade and appreciably restrict competition. Art. 82 precludes an organisation that is market dominant (in the sense of ability to behave substantially without regard to competitors) from behaving abusively. The EU Commission can impose fines (which can be steep: upto 10% of aggregate worldwide turnover) and order a stop to the conduct concerned. Breach can also ground direct court claims by third parties who can prove loss. In addition, the EU Merger Control Regulation gives the Commission wide controls over mergers, joint ventures leading to change of control and which have a 'Community dimension' (calculated on fixed turnover based criteria)."




    Reference: http://www.comlegal.com/Short_Lines/Competition_Law.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906