KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Liquidazione coatta amministrativa

English translation: Administrative compulsory liquidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Liquidazione coatta amministrativa
English translation:Administrative compulsory liquidation
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

19:43 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Liquidazione coatta amministrativa
Contratto di compravendita.

Venendo a mancare il supporto di mezzi finanziari agevolati e non i soci non furono più in grado di completare gli impianti già utilizzati al 90% e per intervento della UE la cartiera è stata fermata e messa in liquidazione coatta amministrativa (Legge Prodi).

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Administrative compulsory liquidation
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Compulsory winding-upAlison kennedy
4Administrative compulsory liquidation
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative compulsory liquidation


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you
Paola

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compulsory winding-up


Explanation:
liquidation in GB English is winding-up as in the above. The "administrativo" refers to the receivership. This is an alternative to the first answer. This sounds like an official bankrupcy proceeding as another posting refers to Commissari that are Court Appointed Liquidators or Receivers.

Ciao

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna sudano
1 hr