KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Cassa integrazione guadagni straordinari

English translation: special / extraordinary unemployment benefits / redundancy fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cassa integrazione guadagni straordinaria
English translation:special / extraordinary unemployment benefits / redundancy fund
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

19:46 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Cassa integrazione guadagni straordinari
Contratto compravendita

Il personale venne messo in CIGS (Cassa Integrazione Guadagni Straordinaria) e lì sono da oltre 9 anni in attesa che la cartiera possa trovare nuovi imprenditori.
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
special / extraordinary unemployment benefits / redundancy fund
Explanation:
Cassa integrazione means unemployment benefits (according to Codeluppi) or redundancy fund (according to De Franchis).
Eurodicautom also gives this as:
earnings supplement fund
OR
short-term allowance
short-time allowances are paid to employees so that during an inevitable temporary shortage of work they will not be dismissed and consequently become unemployed

Given that your folks have been there 9 years (!), I doubt the latter term applies!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thank a lot.
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5special / extraordinary unemployment benefits / redundancy fund
Catherine Bolton
4Special earnings supplement fund
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special earnings supplement fund


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special / extraordinary unemployment benefits / redundancy fund


Explanation:
Cassa integrazione means unemployment benefits (according to Codeluppi) or redundancy fund (according to De Franchis).
Eurodicautom also gives this as:
earnings supplement fund
OR
short-term allowance
short-time allowances are paid to employees so that during an inevitable temporary shortage of work they will not be dismissed and consequently become unemployed

Given that your folks have been there 9 years (!), I doubt the latter term applies!

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thank a lot.
Ciao, Paola