KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

paesi in via di sviluppo

English translation: developing countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paesi in via di sviluppo
English translation:developing countries

09:43 Jan 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: paesi in via di sviluppo
Description: What is the english for the italian phrase "paesi in via di sviluppo"?
Edoardo Dezani
Developing countries
Explanation:
Ref.: Eurodicatom

Happy New Year.

Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Developing countriesSerge L
4 +6developing countries
gianfranco
4 +1Developing countries
Chiara Santoriello
5 -1emerging economiesxxxthallassia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Developing countries


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 mins

agree  cleobella
19 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
22 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
42 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  Gail: E' cosi!
3 hrs

agree  Howard Corlett
4 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
6 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 day 4 hrs

agree  reliable
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
3 days 23 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
4 days

agree  KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO: developing OR emerging countries
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
developing countries


Explanation:
espressione comunemente usata per indicare i paesi in via di sviluppo

GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
18 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
21 mins

agree  C Greene
46 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 day 4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Developing countries


Explanation:
Ref.: Eurodicatom

Happy New Year.

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
16 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emerging economies


Explanation:
In view of globalisation, country (paese) is synonymous with economy, and this is why I prefer it to "developing countries", the more literal translation.

xxxthallassia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I admire your imaginative approach...but, aside from poetry, such liberties may be a bit too extreme
19 hrs