KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

saldaconto

English translation: payment


10:57 Jan 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / ERP
Italian term or phrase: saldaconto
Hi folks
This expression appears in an Enterprise Resource Planning program.
Anyone had to translate it before?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:payment
Explanation:
For a similar project I am currently proofreading(maybe the same one, who knows!) the client finally settled on plain ol' "payment".

It refers to the on-line payment function of the ERP system (in payables). I'd check with the client though if I were you.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah - especially for the useful SAP link. I have not yet decided on the best translation for this one in my context, although I have tentatively put "account book", which I found somewhere or other. "Settlement ledger" sounds authoritative, but I've got too many ledgers here already (often abbreviated) so the risk of confusion is too great. Likewise with "payment" and "account settlement". Thanks also to Gail, Chiara and Hege.
Total Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3settlement ledger
Chiara Santoriello
5 +1payment
Sarah Ferrara
4final payment
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4account settlementGail


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment


Explanation:
For a similar project I am currently proofreading(maybe the same one, who knows!) the client finally settled on plain ol' "payment".

It refers to the on-line payment function of the ERP system (in payables). I'd check with the client though if I were you.


    Reference: http://help.sap.com
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah - especially for the useful SAP link. I have not yet decided on the best translation for this one in my context, although I have tentatively put "account book", which I found somewhere or other. "Settlement ledger" sounds authoritative, but I've got too many ledgers here already (often abbreviated) so the risk of confusion is too great. Likewise with "payment" and "account settlement". Thanks also to Gail, Chiara and Hege.
Total Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: As Sarah says, should be OK but check!
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account settlement


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it but totally dependent on context.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settlement ledger


Explanation:
or settlement sheet depending on the context.

The Marolli Dictionary gives the following translations:
saldoconto: ledger, account book, book of original entry.

As far as I know ledger is the most used word particularly in ERP.
I would use settlement rather than account anyway you should ask your customer if the whole software has already been translated into English. If so, they should give you the glossary with the words they used for the screens and so on.

Here below, you'll find two links in which you will find a definition of saldaconto and some info related to settlement ledger and settlement sheet.

Hope it helps.
Happy New Year
Chiara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 09:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I wanted to say the Codeluppi Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.apsystem.it/aw_tour_aziec1304.htm
    Reference: http://alphaadv.net/jagranger/trilogy.html
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ferrara: this is another valid option, but it depends on the context and the way the client is using the term. In the system I am working on, for example, saldaconto is a function (hence "payment function").
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO: I agree with settlement ledger, though depending on the context
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final payment


Explanation:
Basically Sarah's suggestion ust adding final, which I believe specifies tha fact that the account or bill will be "saldato"

Lots of google hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22final+payment%22&hl=it&btn...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124