KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

al netto del risultato di competenza di azionisti di minoranza

English translation: Group's share of net result (or profit/loss)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al netto del risultato di competenza di azionisti di minoranza
English translation:Group's share of net result (or profit/loss)
Entered by: Peter Cox

19:26 Jan 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: al netto del risultato di competenza di azionisti di minoranza
In un Bilancio consolidato. Si tratta di una nota che si riferisce al risultato netto del periodo del Gruppo.
Audrey
Italy
Group's share of net result (or profit/loss)
Explanation:
Term used by major accountants
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after Minority shareholders' profit/loss (result)Alison kennedy
4Group's share of net result (or profit/loss)
Peter Cox
4 -1net result of minority shareholder's competence/expertise
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
net result of minority shareholder's competence/expertise


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: "competenza" is a false friend. In this case it indicates "pertaining to"!
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Group's share of net result (or profit/loss)


Explanation:
Term used by major accountants

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after Minority shareholders' profit/loss (result)


Explanation:
The phrase specifically indicates Minority shareholders' result, and al netto can be translated as "after" as in "al netto di tasse - after tax".
Profit/loss - result are interchangeable.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285