KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

in via istruttoria

English translation: during the preliminary/pre-trial stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via istruttoria
English translation:during the preliminary/pre-trial stage

09:35 Jan 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: in via istruttoria
A summons - I can't recall and can't find the exact English equivalent.
Please don't translate just "istruttoria".
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
on a preliminary basis
Explanation:
Or "pre-trial".
The "fase istruttoria" is the pre-trial investigation or preliminary hearing.
Source: De Franchis Dizionario Giuridico italiano/inglese

You could also use "preliminary stage" (from Codeluppi).
Hope this helps -- sounds like you're having fun.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
I was looking for confirmation of what I suspected so thanks and thanks to Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on a preliminary basis
Catherine Bolton
4 +1Civil law preliminary examination procedureAlison kennedy
4by way of investigation or by way of inquestBeryl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a preliminary basis


Explanation:
Or "pre-trial".
The "fase istruttoria" is the pre-trial investigation or preliminary hearing.
Source: De Franchis Dizionario Giuridico italiano/inglese

You could also use "preliminary stage" (from Codeluppi).
Hope this helps -- sounds like you're having fun.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
I was looking for confirmation of what I suspected so thanks and thanks to Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: preliminary hearing
1 day 8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil law preliminary examination procedure


Explanation:
It's a bit of a mouthful, I admit, but avoids all confusion between common law and civil law terminology. Pre-trial and Preliminary hearings exist in USA law but are not the same thing as under Italian Civil law. By the way, the Istruttoria is now only applied to civil law cases and not in penal cases after the introduction of the Nuovo Processo Penale.
Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermeneutica: As a matter of interest, what do they call it for criminal law now then?
1 hr
  -> Dee, I'll qualify my answer. For reading up on the Nuovo Processo Penale go to www,penale.it. What I meant was the fase istruttoria and giudice istruttore in criminal proced.are now the indagini preliminari & giudice x le I.P.

agree  Chiara Santoriello
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of investigation or by way of inquest


Explanation:
Without knowing the context it is difficult to know that exact implication of "in via", but "istruttoria" is an investigation or inquest, and "giudice istruttore" is an investigating magistrate.

Beryl