KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Ingegner Ferrario

English translation: Mr. Ferrario (his degree), Title


15:43 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Ingegner Ferrario
I want to know how to refer this man in English (is he just Mr Ferrario)? The text is a sort of interview in which two people from two companies, one of which is Ingegner Ferrario, explain why their companies are collaborating together. The problem is that the first person is 'Doctor XXX', and Ingegner Ferrario or his company might feel a bit insulted to just be called 'Mr'.
Zaltys
United Kingdom
English translation:Mr. Ferrario (his degree), Title
Explanation:
I have seen it like this:

Mr. Ferrario, PhD
Engineer

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agree with Gail
CLS Lexi-tech
4Mr. Ferrario (his degree), TitleGail


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. Ferrario (his degree), Title


Explanation:
I have seen it like this:

Mr. Ferrario, PhD
Engineer



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Gail


Explanation:
but if the first person is "Dottore" in Italian you would not call him Doctor in English. You don't call people Doctor in English, unless you are speaking to your physician, or are in an academic environment. Physicians refer to themselves as, for example, Mary Brown, M.D.; if the person in question has a PH.D. then you add the acronym to their name, as Gail suggests. Ingegneri are a problem. Do we know that he has a Ph.D. in something. You might give their credentials the first time they are mentioned and then just refer to them as Mr X and Mr Y.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505