KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

scenario europeo

English translation: in the European context, within Europe, on the European stage


15:48 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: scenario europeo
This is from a business interview in which two companies explain why they are working together. The sentence is 'Come si posiziona XXX all'interno dello scenario europeo?' I think it might be 'European market', but I'm not sure.
Zaltys
United Kingdom
English translation:in the European context, within Europe, on the European stage
Explanation:
What is XXX's position in the European context?
You could also use "stage"

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
It was very hard to decide who to give the points to, but I eventually used Paola's 'within Europe' in my translation. Thanks everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2European scenario
Peter Cox
4 +1in the European context, within Europe, on the European stage
CLS Lexi-tech
4in the European arena
Gian
4European frontGail
4European scene
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European scene


Explanation:
This is used in English to fit any context as relevant. So if you´re talking about economis, it´s Economics in Europe, if you´re talking about politics it´s politics in Europe, etc.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European front


Explanation:
This is colloquial way of talking about what's going on on the frontline of Europe! So I would say "on the European front."

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the European context, within Europe, on the European stage


Explanation:
What is XXX's position in the European context?
You could also use "stage"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
It was very hard to decide who to give the points to, but I eventually used Paola's 'within Europe' in my translation. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
19 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
European scenario


Explanation:
within the European scenario.

Whilst I agree with previous answers, "scenario" is a prefectly good word to use here!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle: that's what I think too
3 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the European arena


Explanation:
arena = the central stage in an arena theater
arena = any sfhere of confrontation, struggle, conflict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 20:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... sphere

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390