KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fornitori di servizi alle imprese

English translation: company service providers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fornitore di servizi alle imprese
English translation:company service providers
Entered by: Zaltys

15:50 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fornitori di servizi alle imprese
This is from a business document. I was wondering if there is a standard translation for this phrase.
Zaltys
United Kingdom
company service providers
Explanation:
I thought of "service providers to companies" but this tends to be followed by something, eg "...to companies which are willing to....". The second reference shows many examples of this. The first shows examples of the suggested phrase.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5company service providers
Hazel Whiteley
4service providers
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service providers


Explanation:
third party service providers

outsource companies

take your pick

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
company service providers


Explanation:
I thought of "service providers to companies" but this tends to be followed by something, eg "...to companies which are willing to....". The second reference shows many examples of this. The first shows examples of the suggested phrase.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22company+service+provider...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22service+providers+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 mins

agree  kringle: I'd use this
15 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or "business service providers"
21 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 hrs