KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

excursus

English translation: Would you please give us an overview of the Company's history?


15:55 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: excursus
The sentence is 'Ci illustri le tappe che hanno segnato l'excursus di (name of company)'. My bilingual dictionary gives 'excursus', but that sounds like too obscure a word to put in a business document. Does anyone know an appropriate word, or can anyone tell me if 'excursus' is actually acceptable? (What is an excursus anyway?)
Zaltys
United Kingdom
English translation:Would you please give us an overview of the Company's history?
Explanation:
agree with colleagues; would not use excursus in English; history is perfect and tappe is "overview", that is "do not go into too many details, just give us an overview." And I would put it in the form of a question.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who suggested an anwer. I used Paola's suggestion for my translation - I wouldn't have thought of translating 'tappe' as 'overview', but it was a good idea!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2history
gianfranco
4 +1Would you please give us an overview of the Company's history?
CLS Lexi-tech
4digression/evolution
laurab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digression/evolution


Explanation:
Hi Zaltys - I actually don't know if excursus would be ok, so I can't help you on that one, but maybe one of these other two can do. Bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
history


Explanation:
In English you could use "history" or "milestones".

In Italian is quite common to use this term, I doubt it will be easily understood for an English readership.

GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Like a sideline explanation
2 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Would you please give us an overview of the Company's history?


Explanation:
agree with colleagues; would not use excursus in English; history is perfect and tappe is "overview", that is "do not go into too many details, just give us an overview." And I would put it in the form of a question.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who suggested an anwer. I used Paola's suggestion for my translation - I wouldn't have thought of translating 'tappe' as 'overview', but it was a good idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
17 hrs