KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sede storica e amministrativa

English translation: original location and administrative headquarter (main office/branch)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sede storica e amministrativa
English translation:original location and administrative headquarter (main office/branch)
Entered by: Bilingualduo

11:32 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sede storica e amministrativa
This is from a business document about two companies collaborating together. The 'sede storica e amministrativa' is one of the company offices/branches. Does anyone know what it is?
Zaltys
United Kingdom
original location and administrative headquarter (main office/branch)
Explanation:
the 'sede storica' refers to it being the original company, or the oldest between the two, or the founding company of the business.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2long-time headquarters
Marian Greenfield
4 +2original location and administrative headquarter (main office/branch)
Bilingualduo
4administrative Headquarters
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original location and administrative headquarter (main office/branch)


Explanation:
the 'sede storica' refers to it being the original company, or the oldest between the two, or the founding company of the business.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Maureen Young: Make that 'headquarters' (it's always plural)
23 hrs
  -> yes, absolutely true!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative Headquarters


Explanation:
is a term found very often - in Italian "storica" can describe an ancient building, important from an historical point of view, but also a place where the Company has always been, since it was established; it would mean in your case, that the Company was established there and still has its Headquarters in the same place. I just wanted to explain - some English native colleague will certainly suggest the most appropriate terminology!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long-time headquarters


Explanation:
sede = headquarters

sede amministrativa = headquarters, as <administrative headquarters> is redundant.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Patrick McKeown
10 hrs