KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

portafoglio clienti

English translation: client portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portafoglio clienti
English translation:client portfolio
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:39 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: portafoglio clienti
This is from a business document. I know that I saw a question about the French equivalent of this term on Proz a month or two ago, but I can't remember what the best translation of it was now, and it doesn't seem to be in the Proz glossary. What is the best way to translate this term? Should I just use 'customers'?
Zaltys
United Kingdom
client portfolio
Explanation:
or customer portfolio (note: absolutely NOT customers portfolio). Depends on the industry and sometimes just on company preference.

But client portfolio is more common than customer portfolio.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3client portfolio
Marian Greenfield
5customer baseEdoardo Dezani
4 +1accounts
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1customers portfolio
Bilingualduo
4customers database
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customers database


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customers portfolio


Explanation:
I can't remeber it either, btw you could try this.

(BTW Gianfranco Manca entered portfolio in the glossary)

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
21 mins
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts


Explanation:
Going in the other direction (EN>IT) I find it difficult sometimes to accurately translate "account" (as in account manager for example) and you gave me, with this question, a great solution.

thanks, hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
client portfolio


Explanation:
or customer portfolio (note: absolutely NOT customers portfolio). Depends on the industry and sometimes just on company preference.

But client portfolio is more common than customer portfolio.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Corlett
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Gian
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer base


Explanation:
Here in Italy we say "Customer base view", "Customer base management" etc


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:wavXY_SfiIYC:www.screen...
    Reference: http://www.customermanagementforum.it/docs/pubblici/apertura...
Edoardo Dezani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian