KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

bilancio d'esercizio

English translation: financial statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bilancio d'esercizio
English translation:financial statement
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

19:48 Jan 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / audit report
Italian term or phrase: bilancio d'esercizio
per quanto riguarda i dati comparativi del bilancio d'esercizio chiuso al 31 dicembre 2000 ...
Manuela
financial statement
Explanation:
financial report

vedi sito in calce (conferma "financial statements" con ricerca nei corpora di Eur-lex)

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5financial statement
CLS Lexi-tech
5Balance Sheet
Simon Charass
4 +1balance sheet for the trading yearBeryl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
financial statement


Explanation:
financial report

vedi sito in calce (conferma "financial statements" con ricerca nei corpora di Eur-lex)

ciao

paola l m



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/dat/2001/en_501PC0080.ht...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
11 mins

agree  Rick Henry
19 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  xxxvlelecta
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Grey Drane: yes, but generally needs to be plural.
2212 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance sheet for the trading year


Explanation:
[company]"balance sheet for the trading year ending 31st December 2000 (British English)

Beryl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Balance Sheet


Explanation:
In this case I think “Balance Sheet” is the one it refers to, “as compared to data included in the Balance Sheet for the financial year ended December 31, 2000… “
“Financial Statements” is correct but include different financial reports such as “Balance Sheet”, “Result of Operation” and “Cash Flow”.

Fin. Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 20:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as compared to data presented ... \"


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523