KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Cedente

English translation: the ceding office = the insurer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cedente
English translation:the ceding office = the insurer
Entered by: Ana Hermida

21:55 Jan 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Reinsurance
Italian term or phrase: Cedente
Trattato di riassicurazione tra Compagnia di assicurazioni 'Cedente' e compagnia di riassicurazioni'Riassicuratore'
Manuela
the ceding office = the insurer
Explanation:
as opposed to the reinsurer

Here is a definition of reinsurance:
The insuring again by an insurer of the whole or part of a risk that he has already insured with another insurer called a reinsurer. Risk is transferred in exchange for premium payable to the reinsurer to enable the insurer (known as the ceding office) to reduce...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the ceding office = the insurerJacek Krankowski
4the insurance company that transfers/places the risk and theJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the ceding office = the insurer


Explanation:
as opposed to the reinsurer

Here is a definition of reinsurance:
The insuring again by an insurer of the whole or part of a risk that he has already insured with another insurer called a reinsurer. Risk is transferred in exchange for premium payable to the reinsurer to enable the insurer (known as the ceding office) to reduce...


    Dictionary of Insurance, C. Bennett
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani: ceding company
27 mins

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta
2 days 14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the insurance company that transfers/places the risk and the


Explanation:
reinsurance company (in charge of reinsurance)


as in the following reference

"Finite risk products involve less transfer of risk than does traditional reinsurance
products but obviously more than if the client had no reinsurance. However ...
www.guycarp.com/gcv/archive/fleckenstein.html - 22k"


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286