KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

prendere in affitto una casa

English translation: to rent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prendere in affitto
English translation:to rent

14:17 Jan 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: prendere in affitto una casa
bilancio aziendale
giovanni
To rent a house
Explanation:
We would say 'rent' in Britain rather than 'lease' which would be used in US English. I currently 'prendo in affitto una casa' in Milan
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to rent a house
Massimo Lencioni
5 +1To rent a house
Louise Norman
4to lease a houseJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lease a house


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to rent a house


Explanation:
that's it.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  racortes
3 mins

agree  xxxvlelecta
2 days 43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To rent a house


Explanation:
We would say 'rent' in Britain rather than 'lease' which would be used in US English. I currently 'prendo in affitto una casa' in Milan

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Lencioni: would you really say: "I am leasing a house" in US English? "my lease is up" sounds ok to me, but don't they also use "rent" otherwise?
5 mins
  -> suggestions welcome...I'm not American :-)

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: not in Canada; you lease a car but not a house, I believe. Ciao a tutti
22 mins