KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

L/C a 60 gg sc. 1%

English translation: 60-day letter of credit 1% rate of discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:L/C a 60 gg sc. 1%
English translation:60-day letter of credit 1% rate of discount
Entered by: Bilingualduo

10:11 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: L/C a 60 gg sc. 1%
Dobbiamo tuttavia pregarVi ancora una volta di procedere rapidamente all’apertura della L/C a 60 gg sc. 1% confermata da banca.
(I think this has to do with a 60-day letter of credit. Thanks in advance for any tips!)
xxxsilas1964
60-day letter of credit 1% rate of discount
Explanation:
scadenza with 1% does not make sense to me. Letters of credit are normally discounted. That's the rate of discount (1%) for 60-day latters.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Those abbreviations can be tricky! You have been most helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
460-day letter of credit 1% rate of discount
Bilingualduo
4 -1lettera di credito a 60 giorni scadenza 1%xxxTanuki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lettera di credito a 60 giorni scadenza 1%


Explanation:
sc. stands for scadenza


    Reference: http://sole.ilsole24ore.com/mm/registrati/bancadati/maggio/0...
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bilingualduo: see below
32 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
60-day letter of credit 1% rate of discount


Explanation:
scadenza with 1% does not make sense to me. Letters of credit are normally discounted. That's the rate of discount (1%) for 60-day latters.
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Those abbreviations can be tricky! You have been most helpful :)