KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

(delega) in forma libera e disgiunta

English translation: appointed to act separately and of their own initiative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(delega) in forma libera e disgiunta
English translation:appointed to act separately and of their own initiative
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

13:45 Jan 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: (delega) in forma libera e disgiunta
Delega attribuita ad un membro del consiglio di amministrazione di una ditta.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
appointed to act separately and of their own initiative
Explanation:
Ho trovato questo testo bilingue IT-EN
Power of Attorney
http://www.studiotorta.it/procgene.pdf

dove il tuo termine viene tradotto

"free and separate signature" (sembra che si usi piu' spesso per la firma)

Ma in documenti che descrivono le deleghe in inglese trovo:
Can I appoint more than one Agent in a Power of Attorney?

Yes. You may appoint multiple Agents. If you appoint two or more Agents, you must decide whether they must act together in making decisions involving your affairs, or whether each can act separately.

There are advantages and disadvantages to both forms of appointment. Requiring your Agents to act jointly can safeguard the soundness of their decisions. On the other hand, requiring agreement of all your Agents can result in delay or inaction in the event of a disagreement among them, or the unavailability of one of them to sign legal documents.

Allowing your Agents to act separately may ensure that an Agent is always available to act for you. But it may also result in confusion and disagreements if the Agents do not communicate with one another, or if one of them believes that the other is not acting in your best interests.

la mia traduzione e' troppo lunga ma potrai sistemarla a tuo giudizio

buon lavoro

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Perfetta, grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appointed to act separately and of their own initiative
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1general proxitomasb1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appointed to act separately and of their own initiative


Explanation:
Ho trovato questo testo bilingue IT-EN
Power of Attorney
http://www.studiotorta.it/procgene.pdf

dove il tuo termine viene tradotto

"free and separate signature" (sembra che si usi piu' spesso per la firma)

Ma in documenti che descrivono le deleghe in inglese trovo:
Can I appoint more than one Agent in a Power of Attorney?

Yes. You may appoint multiple Agents. If you appoint two or more Agents, you must decide whether they must act together in making decisions involving your affairs, or whether each can act separately.

There are advantages and disadvantages to both forms of appointment. Requiring your Agents to act jointly can safeguard the soundness of their decisions. On the other hand, requiring agreement of all your Agents can result in delay or inaction in the event of a disagreement among them, or the unavailability of one of them to sign legal documents.

Allowing your Agents to act separately may ensure that an Agent is always available to act for you. But it may also result in confusion and disagreements if the Agents do not communicate with one another, or if one of them believes that the other is not acting in your best interests.

la mia traduzione e' troppo lunga ma potrai sistemarla a tuo giudizio

buon lavoro

paola l m





    Reference: http://www.oag.state.ny.us/seniors/pwrat.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Perfetta, grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: agree - it's a proxy or power of attorney
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general proxi


Explanation:
La procura è " proxi" intesa come diritto di firma ,e può essere generale o
limitata. In questo caso sembra generale.
Chi ha la general proxi può firmare atti aziendale senza bisogno di altre firme.

tomasb1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: I think Paola's versions is clearer, and also it's "proxy" not "proxi".
2 hrs
  -> ok ok ok