KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Trattamento di fine rapporto

English translation: Severance indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Trattamento di fine rapporto
English translation:Severance indemnity
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

14:23 Jan 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Trattamento di fine rapporto
C'è un equivalente naturale e neutrale in inglese?
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Severance indemnity
Explanation:


or retirement allowance

ref: Codeluppi
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Severance indemnity
Sarah Ferrara
4 +1severance pay
schmurr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Severance indemnity


Explanation:


or retirement allowance

ref: Codeluppi

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: it's in the glossary: http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt
1 min

agree  Beryl
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance pay


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 14:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blast! I\'ve got a Mac! it\'s too slow!


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: "severance benefits" if there may be more than one benefit paid out.
2 mins