KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

TFR dipendenti

English translation: trattamento fine rapporto dipendenti - severance indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TFR dipendenti
English translation:trattamento fine rapporto dipendenti - severance indemnity
Entered by: Grace Anderson

11:04 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: TFR dipendenti
Sembra tanto essere un'imposta o un tipo di contributo, ma non riesco a decifrarlo
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
trattamento fine rapporto dipendenti - severance indemnity
Explanation:
Nicola, this is entered in the proz glossary, dated Oct. 11.
Please check it out.
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trattamento fine rapporto dipendenti - severance indemnity
Angela Arnone
4 +1Severance pay
Anthony Green


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Severance pay


Explanation:
A typically Italian labour contract item, Trattamento di fine rapporto, which is paid when a worker leaves the company

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trattamento fine rapporto dipendenti - severance indemnity


Explanation:
Nicola, this is entered in the proz glossary, dated Oct. 11.
Please check it out.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
4 mins

agree  TONY1964
11 hrs