KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

istanze fondative

English translation: founding principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istanze fondative
English translation:founding principles
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:08 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: istanze fondative
Per questo ogni attività e comportamento della fondazione e, per essa, di coloro che la sostengono, si ispira ad alcune istanze fondative che ne costituiscono l'identità
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
founding principles
Explanation:
oppure basic issues
Selected response from:

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1founding principlesCarlotta Boyd
4founding concepts
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
founding principles


Explanation:
oppure basic issues

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
founding concepts


Explanation:
I believe concept is a valid translation of "istanza"
Several good hits, see ref.


    Reference: http://www.helsinki.fi/science/xantippa/wle/wle21.html
    Reference: http://www.schoolnet.ca/greatquestions/e/q1_splash.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124