KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

OPAS

English translation: take-over bid with share swop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:OPAS
English translation:take-over bid with share swop
Entered by: Peter Cox

12:18 Feb 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Investment Prospectus
Italian term or phrase: OPAS
i titoli soggetti ad OPA/OPAS

I know an OPA is a take-over bid, is OPAS a variation?
Peter Cox
Italy
it is a take-over also involving a share swap
Explanation:
Offerta Pubblica di Acquisto e Scambio, è un'offerta pubblica in cui si cerca di acquistare dei titoli proponendo in parte lo scambio con altri titoli.
Selected response from:

wdh
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it is a take-over also involving a share swapwdh
4 +1PLURALE?Romina Minucci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PLURALE?


Explanation:
io credo che indichi solo il plurale di una OPA: public takeover offer/bid.

buon lavoro
ROMINA

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
4 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is a take-over also involving a share swap


Explanation:
Offerta Pubblica di Acquisto e Scambio, è un'offerta pubblica in cui si cerca di acquistare dei titoli proponendo in parte lo scambio con altri titoli.


    Reference: http://www.iaconet.com/glossario.htm
wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr