KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

collificazione

English translation: parcel management system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collificazione
English translation:parcel management system
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:07 Feb 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Enterprise Resource Planning
Italian term or phrase: collificazione
Hi folks
This word appears in the logisics section of an ERP program so we're in the area of stock management, but I have no real context. The word "collation" came to mind, but I have no real justification for using it...
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
parcel management system
Explanation:
In italiano ci sono solo 3 siti che riportano il termine che hai citato.
Te riporto uno in calce e ti incollo un estratto di questo sito qui di seguito dal quale si capisce che la collificazione è la gestione dei colli.

Gestione Colli ottimizzata
GEMO offre una gestione dei colli molto avanzata ed efficace.
Impostando alcuni parametri in Anagrafica Articoli, è possibile costruire regole di collificazione in grado di soddisfare le esigenze specifiche di ogni azienda.
Quando l'ordine viene confermato, i colli da spedire vengono creati automaticamente, seguendo le semplici regole impostate.

Spero ti aiuti e buon lavoro.

Ciao
Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Chiara, your answer is certainly in the right direction. Parcel management is too specific here because we're into pallets and cartons etc.. I won't enter a term in the glossary yet because I am still toying with "collation", which is loosely correct in the context and certainly appears in descriptions of stock management systems, together with other interesting words like "sortation".
Thanks also to Bianca, though maybe you misread the question.
Respect
Derek

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parcel management system
Chiara Santoriello
4broaden
biancaf202


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broaden


Explanation:
broaden, increase, extend, widen
However, alone without contest it is rather difficult.

I hope my suggestions can fit into your translation.

Other, might be: proliferate, reach, swell

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parcel management system


Explanation:
In italiano ci sono solo 3 siti che riportano il termine che hai citato.
Te riporto uno in calce e ti incollo un estratto di questo sito qui di seguito dal quale si capisce che la collificazione è la gestione dei colli.

Gestione Colli ottimizzata
GEMO offre una gestione dei colli molto avanzata ed efficace.
Impostando alcuni parametri in Anagrafica Articoli, è possibile costruire regole di collificazione in grado di soddisfare le esigenze specifiche di ogni azienda.
Quando l'ordine viene confermato, i colli da spedire vengono creati automaticamente, seguendo le semplici regole impostate.

Spero ti aiuti e buon lavoro.

Ciao
Chiara


    Reference: http://www.studiotre.com/gemomain.htm
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thank you Chiara, your answer is certainly in the right direction. Parcel management is too specific here because we're into pallets and cartons etc.. I won't enter a term in the glossary yet because I am still toying with "collation", which is loosely correct in the context and certainly appears in descriptions of stock management systems, together with other interesting words like "sortation".
Thanks also to Bianca, though maybe you misread the question.
Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
14 mins
  -> grazie

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr
  -> grazie e a presto.

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
6 hrs
  -> grazie