KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

targa

English translation: plaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:targa
English translation:plaque
Entered by: schmurr

15:15 Mar 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / prize giving
Italian term or phrase: targa
Oltre alla targa, consegnata da C.U. Vice Presidente di ..., i tre bravi e fortunati commerciali partiranno presto per un viaggio premio offerto da ...

I know we can say "plate" but it sounds as though they would be adding to their crockery collection and there's another word on the tip of my tongue (not "plaque"). My dictionaries don't seem to be much help beyond these two terms.
Anthony Green
Italy
plaque
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
As I said in my question, I'm sure there is something better than plaque or plate, but everyone agreed with "plaque", so that's what I'll go for, even though to me it sounds like something you have to hang on the outside wall rather than put on your mantelpiece. In a few days the term I was looking for will come to me in my sleep... if I remember it when I wake up, I'll tell everyone. I think it needs an adjective such as "commemorative" or such like to sound really English.
Thanks everyone for your help, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7plaque
schmurr
5award
anusca
4target/plaqueRomina Minucci
4number plateFernando Feliu-Moggi
4badgeJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plaque


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
As I said in my question, I'm sure there is something better than plaque or plate, but everyone agreed with "plaque", so that's what I'll go for, even though to me it sounds like something you have to hang on the outside wall rather than put on your mantelpiece. In a few days the term I was looking for will come to me in my sleep... if I remember it when I wake up, I'll tell everyone. I think it needs an adjective such as "commemorative" or such like to sound really English.
Thanks everyone for your help, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
8 mins

agree  wdh: plaque sounds right here
17 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: plaque, here, is better than plate - though plate is quite correct but probably needs a Ladies tennis final to sound right!
34 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
51 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
53 mins

agree  Mgan
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
badge


Explanation:
(decoration?)

Cheers,

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number plate


Explanation:
Not sure if this fits your context, but targa can be a number plate

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
award


Explanation:
to give something due, esp. as a reward for merit

to award prizes

This is what I found on COLLINS concise dictionary

Rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target/plaque


Explanation:
ho trovato entrambe le versioni in elenchi di premi e riconoscimenti (perchè se non ho capito male si tratta di un riconoscimento simbolico a cui seguirà anche una vacanza premio).

golden target prize

1st prize: Lire 3.000.000 and plaque.
tuttavia io sceglierei PLAQUE!

buon lavoro
ROMINA




Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350